PD A88548

October 31, 1996

CLA-2-42-CL:PD:CP:CB:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4095

Ms. Deborah Russell
Assistant Customs/Traffic Manager
California Fashion Industries, Inc.
3434 South Grand Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90007

RE: The tariff classification of a suede vest from India

Dear Ms. Russell:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 10, 1996

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : You have submitted a women's suede vest, your Style Nos. 275853E (missy size) and 460842E (large size), for a binding ruling. The front panels of the vest are of goatskin suede, while the back is of 100% polyester fabric. There is a full frontal opening, with a 5-button closure, and the front of the vest is lined with a 100% polyester fabric. There is a pocket at each side of the front.

HTS PROVISION : Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other... Other...Women's, girls' and infants'.

HTS SUBHEADING : 4203.10.4095.

RATE OF DUTY : 6%.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director