NY A88538

October 28, 1996

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 A88538

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom
P. O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's knit reversible sweater-like cardigan from Macau

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated October 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style G1031SS, is a girl's reversible sweater-like cardigan. One side is constructed from 100% cotton finely knit terry fabric and the other side is constructed from 100% cotton finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening with five button closures, a hood, short hemmed sleeves, patch pockets below the waist on both sides, side vents and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 20.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style G1031SS will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.9% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Audrey Adams