NY A88534

October 30, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A88534

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030

Mr. William J. LeClair
Trans-Border Customs Service, Inc.
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of household scrubbers from Canada.

Dear Mr. LeClair:

In your letter dated October 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items identified in your letter as, style #85STP and style #81BUGSRB, are household scrubbers. Both scrubbers are approximately 4 inches square and 3/4 inch thick. Style #85STP is comprised of a plastic sponge covered with a polyester knit fabric. Style #81RBUGSRB is also comprised of a plastic sponge which is covered with knit nylon mesh fabric. These items are used in the kitchen to clean spills, wash dishes or utensils, etc.

The applicable tariff provision for the both scrubbers will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other.... other. The general rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director