NY A88525

October 28, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 A88525

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.1300

Mr. Richard A. Rivkin
L. G. Traders, Ltd.
205 Huehl Road
Northbrook, Illinois 60062

RE: The tariff classification of coated cotton knit industrial gloves from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Mr. Rivkin:

In your letter dated October 2, 1996, filed on behalf of Saf-T-Gard International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The provided sample, style 9014, is a clute cut industrial glove constructed of cotton knit fabric coated with PVC. The glove features two middle fingers on the backside which are made of uncoated knitted nylon fabric and an open cuff. The glove does not have fourchettes. You have indicated that the PVC coating exceeds 50% of the weight of the glove.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: containing over 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The duty rate will be 22.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director