NY A88494

October 22, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 A88494

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890; 9603.90.8050

Ms. Kathryn A. Weck
Westwater Enterprises
917 Mountain Avenue
Mountainside, NJ 07092

RE: The tariff classification of paint applicator/texturizing mitts from China.

Dear Ms. Weck:

In your letter dated October 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples, which you describe as faux-finish paint applicators, were included with your request. The applicators are in the shape of mitts, and are used to pat on a thin top coat of paint to create a textured look. The mitts are made of woven textile fabric with elastic around the wrist and an elastic strip acting as a tightener across the back of the hand. Sewn onto the palms of the mitts are various surfaces which will give different textures to the paint. Two of the mitts have plastic sponges acting as the applicator/texturizing surface. One has bristles formed by looped yarn pile. Inside each mitt is a disposable plastic glove acting as a lining.

The applicable subheading for the paint applicator mitts with the sponge texturizing surfaces will be 3926.90.9890, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the paint applicator mitt with the looped yarn bristles will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brooms, brushes...: other:other:other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise is not subject to any visa or quota restrictions.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director