NY A88467

November 18, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:109 A88467

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.50.8095, 8471.60.1095, 8517.19.8070, 8517.50.5000, 8537.10.9070

Law Office of
Renee E. Stein
U.S. Customs and International Trade Law
963 Sixth Street South, Suite # 120
Kirkland, Washington 98033-6712

RE: The tariff classification of a Cabin File Server, an Attendant Workstation, a Wall Mounted Telephone, a Telephone Interface Unit, and an Integrated Telephone Handset from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms Stein:

In your letter dated October 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, GEC-Marconi Limited.

This ruling covers five items that are part of an inflight communication and entertainment system used by passengers and personnel on board commercial aircraft. These items are described in your letter and attached information. Clarifying information was also provided in a teleconference on November 8, 1996. These units will be imported separately, and not as a system.

The Cabin File Server, Part No. 203-1-50042, is a digital processing unit. It is based on a high performance, PC-compatible dual-processor computer system running dual (Unix and DOS) operating system and provides a centralized storage, database, and server facility.

The Attendant Work Station, Part No. 202-1-50068, is an intelligent terminal that provides a localized means of controlling passenger facilities within a zone or group of zones. It has a full color, active matrix LCD infra-red touch screen display, an Intel (or compatible) 80486SX processor, 4 Mbytes of DRAM memory, and an AT style keyboard with trackerball and magnetic card reader.

The Wall Mounted Telephone, Part No. 217-1-50050, fits into a cradle that can be mounted in any convenient bulkhead. The handset contains a microphone, earphone, keypad, and credit card reader for direct payment. The Wall Mounted Unit utilizes an analog voice interface and a separate digital signaling link and connects to the cabin telecommunications network through the Telephone Interface Unit.

The Telephone Interface Unit, Part No. 273-1-50543, provides remote telephone interface capabilities for the Wall Mounted Telephones or facsimile machines. It allows up to three Wall Mounted Telephones or a facsimile machine to be connected to the cabin telecommunications network. It converts between analog signals, used by the Wall Mounted Telephones for voice and the facsimile machines, and digital signals, used by the cabin digital telecommunications network. It receives both call dialing and credit card payment information from Wall Mounted Telephones or facsimile machines over a separate digital link.

The Integrated Telephone Handset, Part No. 206-1-50049-002, is a lightweight, stowable handset device that is connected to the passenger seat arm by a retractable electrical cable. The front of the device is a control pad, which provides a passenger with controls for passenger services, entertainment programs, interactive applications, in seat personal video player, and audio programs. The back of the device is a telephone. It also contains a credit card reader. The principal function of this device is for electric control.

The applicable subheading for the Cabin File Server will be 8471.50.8095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[d]igital processing units..." The rate of duty will be 3.1%.

The applicable subheading for the Attendant Workstation will be 8471.60.1095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[c]ombined input/output units..." The rate of duty will be 2.2%.

The applicable subheading for the Wall Mounted Telephone will be 8517.19.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[t]elephone sets...[s]ingle line: [o]ther...[o]ther." The rate of duty will be 8.5%.

The applicable subheading for the Telephone Interface Unit will be 8517.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[o]ther apparatus...[o]ther: [t]elephonic." The rate of duty will be 8.5%.

The applicable subheading for the Integrated Telephone Handset will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[b]oards, panels...and other bases...for electric control..." The rate of duty will be 4.3%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director