NY A88462

December 16, 1996

CLA-2-62:SF:I10:A88462

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:6204.59.3010

William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven rayon divided skirt from India

Dear Mr. Sullivan,

In your letter dated October 10, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The submitted garment, Style Number G0335/S9714076, will be returned as requested.

The subject garment is a women's divided skirt constructed from sheer 100% rayon georgette woven fabric. The full length divided skirt features a waistband with a zippered and buttoned side seam opening, long hemmed legs and panels of the same fabric sewn in at the front and back waistband which cover the leg separation when worn.

The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Skirts and divided skirts: Of other textile materials: Of artificial fibers: Other: Women's. The rate of duty will be 16.8%.

The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

ALICE M. RIGDON
Port Director