NY A88427

October 17, 1996

CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 A88427

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2008.99.9090

Mr. Bob Sommerville
F.C. Gerlach & Co., Inc.
290 Central Avenue, Suite 105
Lawrence, NY 11559

RE: The tariff classification of rice stick from China

Dear Mr. Sommerville:

In your letter dated September 13, 1996, on behalf of Tai Wing Hong, Importer, Inc., Brooklyn, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. Additional information regarding the manufacturing process was received on October 8, 1996. Double Swallow brand Rice Stick are dry, pale white strands, put up for retail sale in a clear plastic package containing 400 grams, net weight. The product is made by cleaning and soaking whole grain rice, grinding the moistened grains to a pulp, filtering to remove excess water, steaming the pulp for 20 minutes, pressing the cooked pulp onto a sheet, passing through a cutting machine, cooling, steam cooking the "threads," cooling, washing, drying, cutting and packaging.

The applicable subheading for the rice stick will be 2008.99.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director