NY A88418

October 22, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A88418

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Marc S. Greenberg
American Shipping Company Inc.
600 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of infant baby carriers sewn in Thailand from materials produced in Taiwan and Thailand.

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated October 7, 1996, on behalf of Evenflo Company Inc., Piqua, Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted literature and the unassembled parts are for the manufacture of an infant baby carriers, designated as item numbers 517101, 515901 and 518101. The baby carriers are designed for a person to carry a baby on the front side of their body. The outer shell of the carriers are made of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric. Item number 517101 features a terry lining, padded straps, padded leg opening, adjustable head and back support, nursing zipper and removable bib. It is designed to hold infants up to 9 months. Item 515901 features a quilted terry lining, padded seat, back, headrest and leg opening. It also has a nursing zipper, detachable bib, shoulder and waist straps. It has an exterior pocket. It is designed to hold infants up to 18 months. Item number 518101 features two positions in which the carrier can be used. The carrier can have the baby facing the person or facing away from the person. It have padded seat and leg openings, adjustable straps and nursing zipper. It is designed for infant up to 12 months.

The applicable subheading for item numbers 517101, 515901 and 518101 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

We are precluded from ruling on the country of origin on the infant baby carriers sewn in Thailand from materials of Taiwan and Thailand. This question will be forwarded to our Headquarters office for reply on this issue.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director