NY A88380

October 18, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 A88380

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.7900

Mr. Eduardo Gonzalez
Nester Reyes, Inc.
P.O. Box 4528
Old San Juan Station
San Juan, PR 00902-4528

RE: The tariff classification of 6,7-Dimethoxyquinazoline-2,4-Dione (CAS 28888-44-0) from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated October 8, 1996, on behalf of your client EMS-Dottikon, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 6,7-Dimethoxyquinazoline-2,4-Dione which you have stated is used as an intermediate in the production of HiTrin, a drug used in the treatment of high blood pressure.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director