NY A88370

November 6, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 A88370

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue - 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated October 8, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of AnnTaylor Global Sourcing, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style D0502 is a sleeveless blouse constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The blouse is lined and features a full-front opening secured by five fabric covered buttons and self-fabric loop closures, a V neckline and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style D0502 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Style D0502 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director