PD A88365

October 30, 1996

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9065

Ms. Angel L. Cooper
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
173 W. Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of men's chest-high neoprene stocking foot waders manufactured in China

Dear Ms. Cooper:

In your letter dated October 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Black Arrow, Inc.

The submitted sample, designated product code 23816, is a pair of men's chest-high stocking foot waders manufactured from a fabric comprised of a layer of neoprene rubber sandwiched between two layers of a 100% nylon fine knit fabric. Product code 23816 is size Small. Product codes 23817 through 23821 cover sizes Medium through XX-Large, respectively.

This footed garment, which extends to roughly seven or eight inches above the natural waistline, features complete toe to mid-chest coverage, attached padded patches at the knees, woven nylon braces that attach to both the front and the back by means of large, quick-release plastic couplings, and a hand warmer pocket at the waist.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6113.00.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other men's or boys' overalls and coveralls made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907. The applicable rate of duty is 7.5%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director