NY A88361

November 4, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 A88361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated October 3, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 22102 is a military-styled jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven twill fabric. The jacket features long, hemmed sleeves with three button trim at sleeve edge, a collar and a full front zippered opening. The jacket also has four pockets with buttoned flaps, two on the chest and two below the waist.

The applicable subheading for style 22102 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6202. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 22101 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director