NY A88356

October 17, 1996

CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 A88356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Shirley J. Fessel
Source International
7 Theater Square
Louisville, KY 40202

RE: The tariff classification of a hanging shoe rack from China.

Dear Ms. Fessel:

In your letter dated October 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The hanging shoe rack is made of polycotton with a resin plastic three pocket front. It has three Velcro straps at the top so the shoe holder can be fastened to the closet clothes bar. A sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the hanging shoe rack will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director