NY A88267

October 4, 1996

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:1:113 A88267

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0000

Mr. Evan Wynmor
Packaging and Design Associates
2806 North 29th Avenue
Hollywood, FL 33020

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum stoppers from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Wynmor:

In your letter dated September 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is aluminum stoppers to be used as a closure for glass bottles containing bath and body products. The basic closure is aluminum. The sealing area may be a rubber ring, plastic, silicon, or cork, depending on the product and the container

The applicable subheading for the aluminum closures will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lids, of base metal, other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director