NY A88236

October 23, 1996

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 A88236

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.90.9570; 8419.89.9085; 9031.80.0080

Mr. Jerry Felsher
JF Associates
18 Omni Court
New City, NY 10956

RE: The tariff classification of molecular beam epitaxy system components from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Felsher:

In your letter dated September 24, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your inquiry you submitted descriptive literature on five items used in molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) systems. MBE systems are typically used in semiconductor manufacturing and research to deposit extremely thin film layers onto a substrate under ultrahigh vacuum conditions. You inquired about the following five items:

1. MPD and CARS series RF gas cracker/reactive atom sources basically consist of a tube shaped crucible and an RF source. RF waves (rather than a heated filament) generated by a coil of wire wrapped around the tube are used to crack gases such as nitrogen, oxygen, hydrogen, methane or chlorine which are pumped into the crucible and convert them into a plasma. This causes a beam of neutral atoms and molecules to emerge from the tube and coat the substrate within the MBE vacuum chamber.

2. RFK30 RF crackers are similar to the units described above, and are used to evaporate solid elements such as arsenic and selenium. The lower portion of these crackers heats the element to produce a vapor which then effuses through the plasma cracking zone. In the tubular cracking zone RF waves generated by a coil produce the desired beam of atoms. In contrast to high temperature thermal crackers, the RFK30 RF units crack the evaporated gas by electron dissociation, and any heat produced during the process is incidental.

3. CARSxxAI and MPDxxAI atom/ion sources are again similar to the items described above, but also incorporate an anode and extraction grid in the RF discharge tube. They thus produce a beam of ions as well as reactive atoms.

4. EG5 mini electron beam evaporators utilize an electron beam to generate the high temperature necessary to vaporize a rod-shaped metal such as tungsten or molybdenum in order to deposit the metal onto a substrate in the MBE system vacuum chamber.

5. RH200 RHEED (refracted high energy electron diffraction) guns are analytical devices used in an MBE chamber to monitor the surface of the semiconductor substrate undergoing deposition. The unit directs a beam of electrons at a low angle at the substrate. The electrons are reflected back to a separate phosphor screen, causing a glowing pattern on the screen. The pattern enables the operator to determine the surface structure of the film.

The applicable subheading for the MPD and CARS series of RF gas cracker/reactive atom sources, the RFK30 RF crackers, and the CARSxxAI and MPDxxAI atom/ion sources will be 8479.90.9570, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere...: other: other: of machines for production and assembly of diodes, transistors and similar semiconductor devices and electronic integrated circuits. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the EG5 mini electron beam evaporators will be 8419.89.9085, HTS, which provides for machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating, evaporating, (or) vaporizing...: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Finally, the applicable subheading for the RH200 RHEED guns will be 9031.80.0080, HTS, which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, nor specified or included elsewhere...: other instruments, appliances and machines: other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director