NY A88219

October 10, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:5:353 A88219

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.3000

Mr. Scott Ellsworth
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E Street, SE.
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification of a jacket from China.

Dear Mr. Ellsworth:

In your letter dated October 1, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted for examination and will be returned per your request.

The sample submitted is a unisex jacket consisting of a woven nylon fabric, coated with PVC that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment is hip length with a stand up collar and a full zippered closure. The jacket has a ribbed knit fabric at the sleeve cuffs and bottom.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women's or girls' garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director