NY A88214

December 3, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A88214

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2917.19.7050

Mr. Fred Woodman
Abbott Laboratories
200 Abbott Park Road
Abbott Park, Illinois 60064-3537

RE: The tariff classification of Diethyl dipropyl malonate (CAS # 6065-63-0) from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Woodman:

In your letter dated September 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Diethyl dipropyl malonate, also known as Dipropylmalonic acid diethyl ester, is not derived in whole or part from aromatic hydrocarbons. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2917.19.7050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,