NY A88212

November 25, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 A88212

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.7500

Mr. Fred Woodman
Abbott Laboratories
200 Abbott Park Road
Abbott Park, IL 60064-3537

RE: The tariff classification of N-(2-(4-Sulfonamido)Phenylethyl)-5-Methylpyrazinecarbox-amide (CAS 33288-71-0) from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Woodman:

In your letter dated September 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for N-(2-(4-Sulfonamido)Phenylethyl)-5-Methylpyrazinecarboxamide which you have stated is a chemical intermediate processed into an anti-diabetic bulk pharmaceutical.

The applicable subheading will be 2935.00.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonamides: other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director