NY A88176

October 24, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A88176

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061; 6202.93.5011

Mr. Richard Barsness
Fritz Companies, Inc.
100 Americana Way
P.O. Box 147
Sweetgrass, MT 59484

RE: The tariff classification of four woman's jackets from Canada

Dear Mr. Barsness:

In your letter dated September 25, 1996, on behalf of Mercury Sportswear Mfg., Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples were submitted as follows: Style number 941L-6 is a woman's hip-length jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a woven heavy pigment duck 100% cotton fabric. The jacket also has woven decorative 100% cotton fabric inserts on the front and back panels and on the inner collar. The jacket is lined with a woven 85% polyester/15% cotton fabric and has a 3M Thinsulate insulation composed of a non-woven 45% polyolefin/55% polyester fabric.

The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The zipper extends to the top of the garment's collar. There are two zippered front pockets above the waist, an inner pocket with a "VELCRO"-type fastener, a drawcord tightening at the waist, and elasticized sleeve cuffs.

Style number 948LH-6 is a woman's thigh-length jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% cotton denim fabric. The jacket has decorative inserts on the front and back panels which are also composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The garment is lined with a 100% polyester fabric and has a 3M Thinsulate insulation composed of a non-woven 45% polyolefin/55% polyester fabric.

The jacket has a detachable hood with a drawcord tightening. The hood is held to the garment by three snaps. The garment has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment's collar. An overlapping flap with four snaps covers the zipper area. The jacket features a drawcord tightening at the waist, two diagonally zippered front pockets located below the waist, an inner pocket with a "VELCRO"-type fastener, elasticized sleeve cuffs and side seam vents with a snap closure at the bottom hem. Above each zippered front pocket there is a flap with a snap closure.

Style number 953L-6 is a woman's hip-length jacket constructed of an outershell of a contrasting color strip design composed of a woven 70% polyester/30% recycled wool fabric. The garment is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric and has a 3M Thinsulate insulation composed of a non-woven 45% polyolefin/ 55% polyester fabric.

The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the jacket's collar. A double overlapping flap with six snaps covers the zipper area. The garment has a drawcord tightening at the waist, two diagonally zippered front pockets located below the waist, an inner pocket with a "VELCRO"-type fastener and a snap closure on the sleeve cuffs. Above each zippered front pocket there is a flap with a snap closure.

Style number 955LHF-6 is a woman's hip-length jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a teal and raspberry color geometric design woven 52% polyester/43% olefin/5% cotton fabric. The garment is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric and has a 3M Thinsulate insulation composed of a non-woven 45% polyolefin/55% polyester fabric.

The jacket has a removable hood with a drawcord tightening that is held to the jacket by three snaps. The hood is trimmed with a fox fur ruff. The jacket has a drawcord tightening at the waist, elasticized sleeve cuffs, two diagonally zippered front pockets located below the waist and an inner pocket with a "VELCRO"-type fastener. Above each zippered front pocket there is a flap with a snap closure.

The samples are being returned to you.

This ruling pertains only to the sample jackets that were submitted for our examination.

The applicable tariff provision for style numbers 941L-6 and 948LH-6 will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable tariff provision for style numbers 953L-6 and 955LHF-6 will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director