NY A88174

October 23, 1996

CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 A88174

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Alfred Boeckli
Natural, Nydegger Transport Corporation
One World Trade Center-Suite 5345
New York, New York 10048

RE: The tariff classification of an accessory pouch with outer surface of nylon fabric from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Boeckli:

In your letter dated September 25, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sherpa's Pet Trading Co. of New York City.

The item which Sherpa's Pet Trading Co. intends to import is an "accessory pouch" for carrying pet accessories such as toys, grooming supplies, and food. The bag measures approximately 10 x 2 1/2 x 7 inches and has a zippered top closure, two open top interior pockets, a textile webbing strap extending from one edge to the opposite edge across one side, a woven fabric lining, and an outer surface of woven nylon fabric which has been quilted to a foam plastic padding and a knit fabric backing. The accessory pouch is similar to a toiletry bag.

The applicable subheading for the accessory pouch with outer surface of nylon fabric will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director