NY A88089

October 8, 1996

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:115 A88089

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090

Mr. Thomas P. Malloy, Jr.
Malloy International
106 Stafford Road
Savannah, Georgia 31410

RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum lighter case from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Malloy:

In your letter dated September 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject item is described as an aluminum lighter case. It is 2 5/8" tall, 1/2" wide and 7/8" long. The case weighs 8 grams. It is to be used as a designer cover for cigarette lighters which are not included.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum lighter case will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum: other. The duty rate will be 4.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director