NY A88084

October 11, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A88084

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Leonard Samartini
Total Port Clearance, Inc.
10 Fifth Street
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of an equipment bag from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Samartini:

In your letter dated September 24, 1996, on behalf of Regents Sports Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling for an equipment bag.

The sample submitted, model 79905, is an equipment bag composed of a polyethylene heavy duty mesh construction designed to contain all types of game balls and/or athletic equipment. The bag measures 25 inches by 36 inches with a drawstring closure which also doubles as a carry strap. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the equipment bag of polyethylene will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director