NY A88006

October 18, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A88006

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065; 6110.30.3050

Ms. Silvia Perez
M. G. Maher & Co., Inc.
One Canal Place, Suite 2100
New Orleans, LA 70130

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Ms. Perez:

In your letter dated September 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Harcrest International, Inc.

Style A is a man's cardigan constructed from 100 percent acrylic knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric contains 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline; a full front opening with six button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two inset pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

Style B is a man's cardigan constructed from 65 percent cotton, 35 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric contains 21 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline; a full front opening with six button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two inset pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style A will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style B will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem.

Style A falls within textile category designation 638. Style B falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director