NY A88002

October 17, 1996

CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Ms. Debbie Carchidi
Wet Seal, Inc.
64 Fairbanks
Irvine, CA 92718

RE: The tariff classification of a women's sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Carchidi:

In your letter dated September 19, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wet Seal, Inc.

The submitted sample, style WSS1020, is a women's sweater which is knitted of 100% cotton yarn. The sweater is sleeveless and features one inch wide shoulder straps and a rib knit bottom.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's cotton sweaters. The rate of duty will be 19.9%.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director