NY A87955

October 18, 1996

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 A87955

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9026.20.40000

Stephen McKeever
Davies, Turner & Co.
113 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3092

RE: The tariff classification of gas monitoring apparatus from England

Dear Mr. McKeever:

In your letter dated September 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Umac, Inc.

The Newlog4 Data Logger, the Newlog4 F, the Newlog4 DR, and the Autogas are all used to monitor and record a variety of pressure and other parameters in gas distribution and transmission networks. The Utilog is a data logger/modem used for remote programming and retrieval of data acquired by the four preceding and other related apparatus.

The applicable subheading for all five items will be 9026.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking the pressure of gasses, electrical. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212) 466-5669.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri Director