NY A87947

October 18, 1996

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 A87947

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9598

Mr. Rene G. Jarantilla
Arjent Technologies
P.O. Box 901
Artesia, CA 90702-0901

RE: The tariff classification of quick release mooring hooks from Holland

Dear Mr. Jarantilla:

In letters dated August 13, 1996 and September 18, 1996 on behalf of Mampaey Offshore Industries BV you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Quick release mooring hooks are used at marine terminals for the quick release of vessel mooring lines in case of an emergency. In a previous ruling letter, file number NY A81588 dated April 8, 1996, we advised you as to the classification of remotely operated quick release mooring hooks imported together with a pneumatic control unit. You have now advised us that the quick release mooring hooks which will be imported have been modified from those described in Ruling Letter NY A81588. Unlike the mooring hooks which were the subject of that ruling letter, the imported mooring hooks will not include any pneumatic remote control, solenoid actuator, or capstan. Instead, they will be manually operated. They will be made of steel and will essentially consist of the manual release lever, a rotating element for locking or tripping the hook, a return spring and integral locking pawl, a hook stopper, a horizontal swivel pin, and a cam, as well as the hook itself. In lieu of the capstan, they will feature a fairlead containing two vertical rollers and one horizontal roller to guide the mooring line's cable lead line to a pre-existing capstan.

The applicable subheading for the manually operated quick release mooring hooks will be 8479.89.9598, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere...: other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director