NY A87940

October 17, 1996

CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A87940

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070; 4202.92.3030

Patricia Rucker
Sears Merchandise Group
3333 Beverly Road, BC 204-A
Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179

RE: The tariff classification of suitcases and travel bags from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Rucker:

In your letter dated October 2, 1996, on behalf of Sears Merchandise Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted photographs representing six different travel items. Styles 90271 (cosmetic bag), 90272 (carry-on bag) and 90274 (garment bag) are travel bags with an outer surface said to be of 100 % polyester textile material. Styles 90273, 90276 and 90277 are Pullman style suitcases with an outer surface said to be of 100 % polyester textile material. As noted in your letter, dimensions for some of the items are given as follows: 20 inches (style 90272), 26 inches (style 90276) and 22 inches (style 90277).

The applicable subheading for the suitcases will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the travel bags will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

The suitcases and travel bags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa for this category.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

"Signed by"

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director