NY A87897

October 18, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A87897

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.6000; 4202.32.9550

Ms. Kathleen B. Wade
Phoenix Int'l Freight Services, Ltd.
4751 Le Bourget
St. Louis, MO 63134

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag and a wallet from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wade:

In your letter dated September 26, 1996, on behalf of Aquarius Ltd, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag and a wallet.

You have submitted samples of a handbag and a wallet with your request, no style numbers indicated. The handbag is composed of a leather front panel and a nylon back panel. The essential character is imparted by the leather. The bag measures approximately 8"(W) x 9"(H) with a top zippered closure. The bifold wallet is composed of nylon with a leather flap. It measures approximately 4 1/4" x 3 1/4".

The applicable subheading for the handbag of leather will be 4202.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other, valued not over $20 dollars each. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wallet of nylon will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the checkbook wallet. Your request for a classification ruling should include an actual sample of the item as being imported and a component breakdown by weight.

Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director