NY A87870

October 23, 1996

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 A87870

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060; 8538.90.6000

Mr. Mick W. Blakely
BORDER BROKERAGE COMPANY
P.O. Box 3549
Blaine, WA 98231

RE: The tariff classification of automotive components from Canada

Dear Mr. Blakely:

In your letter dated September 20, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of COMPTEC INTERNATIONAL LTD. of Surrey, British Columbia.

The first item concerned (pictured below) is the 9-Button Keytree [Part #100997]; it is a rectangular frame of clear, soft plastic honeycombed with nine, inner, specifically-molded shapes which measures 4¬"H X 13¬"W. You state that this is a component which is painted and laser-etched into an automotive dashboard switch module known as a "message center" on the Ford model FN 74 Platforms 1995 through 2000.

The second item (shown at top of Page 2.) is the Bezel (TJ Pod) [Part #100749]; it is a shaped piece of dark gray, hard plastic measuring 5"H X 6¬"W. The face of the item is square with a round hole at top and three rectangular holes at bottom. Each side of the item has an attachment plate with one small hole at the top and bottom. You state that the item is installed as part of the Chrysler model TJ platform for the final switch module which displays the customer-controlled windshield wiper, windshield defrost and fog lamp functions on the dashboard of the automobile.

The third item is the Blank for Bezel [Part #100977]; it is a rectangular, push-button shaped piece of hollow, open-ended, black, hard plastic measuring 1"W X 1¬"H X 1" depth. You state that it is a component for automotive dashboard control switches.

The fourth item is a Slider (TJ Pod) [Part #100999]. It is a square, table-shaped piece of hard, black plastic with formed slots and holes in its top measuring "L X "W X "H. You state that it is a component for automotive dashboard control switches.

The fifth item (shown below) is the XJ Bezel Housing, Euro 4 Op [Part #101383]. It is an oblong piece of black, hard plastic with one circular hole at each end and four rectangular holes in-between; extended from either end of the item are attachment plates with holes in them. The item measures 10"L X 2 1/20"W X " depth. You state that the item is a component for automotive dashboard control switches.

The sixth item (shown below) is the XJ Bezel Housing, Int [Part #101302]. It is an oblong piece of black, hard plastic with one circular hole at each end and three rectangular holes in-between; extended from either end of the item are attachment plates with holes in them. The item measures 10"L X 2 1/20"W X " depth. You state that the item is a component for automotive dashboard control switches.

The seventh item (shown below) is the XJ Bezel Housing, Int [Part #101305]. It is an oblong piece of black, hard plastic with one circular hole at each end and one, empty rectangular hole and two, plugged rectangular indentations in-between. The item measures 10"L X 2 1/20"W X " depth. You state that the item is a component for automotive dashboard control switches.

The eighth item (shown below) is the Bezel, Headlamp Switch [Part #101115]. It is a rectangular piece of black, hard plastic with one large round hole, one small round hole and one oblong hole in its surface. The item measures 2 "L X 3 "W. You state that the item is a component for the dashboard of General Motors' pickup trucks and will be through model 1998. Its function is to hold the switch module which controls the headlamps and internal lighting of the trucks.

The ninth item (shown below) is the 9-Button Keytree, White, Molded [Part #102539]. it is a tree-shaped piece of clear, soft plastic with nine specifically-molded shapes attached to its outer branches which measures 3"H X 11¬"W. You state that this is a component which is painted and laser-etched into an automotive dashboard switch module known as a "message center" on the Ford model FN 74 Platforms 1995 through 1996, but will not be a production item in the future..

The applicable subheading for the 9-Button Keytrees; Bezel (TJ Pod); Blank for Bezel; Slider (TJ Pod); Bezel Housings and Bezel, Headlamp Switch will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

The tenth item is the Thumbwheel Left, Molded [Part #100003]. It is a round, specifically-formed, ridged piece of clear, hard plastic with a hole in its center; it measures 3«" in circumference. You state that the item is painted, laser-etched and assembled into switch modules which are mounted on the dashboards of Ford model FN 74 Platform vehicles of 1995 through 1998. The switch modules, themselves, control heating units in the vehicle seats.

The eleventh item (shown below) is the GM Knob [Part #101040]. It is a circular-based, fin-shaped piece of white, hard plastic with most of its outer surface coated with a gray, rubber-like material and measures 1¬"L X 1¬"W X 1" depth. You state that it is a component of the headlamp control switch on the dashboard of General Motors' pick-up trucks and will be through 1998 and, possibly, beyond.

The last item is the TJ Pod 15369 "Front Fog" [Part #101002]. It is a trough-shaped, piece of black, hard plastic with an attached rocker switch measuring 1 17/40"L X 1"W X 1 9/10" depth. You state that it is a component for an automotive dashboard control switch.

The applicable subheading for the Thumbwheel Left, Molded; GM Knob and TJ Pod 15369 "Front Fog" will be 8538.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with [electrical apparatus for switching or protecting or making connections to or in electrical circuits . . . and . . . numerical control apparatus]: Other: Other: Molded parts. The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri