NY A87859

October 11, 1996

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 A87859

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Ms. Florence Pianko
Advance Watch Co., Ltd.
26400 W. 8 Mile Rd.
Southfield, MI 48034

RE: The tariff classification of a night light from China.

Dear Ms. Pianko:

In your letter dated September 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a flat-shape night light which measures about 2 3/4 inches by 2 3/4 inches and contains an electronic luminescent material in a plastic case. When plugged into a socket, it is noted to produce a glow for lighting purposes.

The applicable subheading for this night light will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,