NY A87831

October 15, 1996

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:114 A87831

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9027.50.4060

Ms. Mary F. Tramontano
Hoechst Celanese Corporation
Route 202-206
PO Box 2500
Somerville, NJ 08876-1258

RE: The tariff classification of the Paint Analysis System from Germany

Dear Ms. Tramontano:

In your letter dated September 13, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Herberts Fingerprint Scanner is used to measure paint surface properties. The Fingerprint Scanner has three main components: a control unit, a measuring table, and optional software modules. The Fingerprint Scanner allows for a standardized test of automotive paints. One of the properties that can be measured is gloss using photoelectric measurement of reflected light from the surface of test panels. Also measured is orange peel which is the visual impression of the surface appearance of a painted surface based on the structure, the color, the gloss and the haze of the surface.

The applicable subheading for the Herberts Fingerprint Scanner paint analysis system will be 9027.50.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis (for example, polarimeters, refractometers, spectrometers, gas or smoke analysis apparatus); instruments and apparatus for measuring and checking quantities of heat, sound or light (including exposure meters); other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared): electrical; other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri