NY A87815

October 4, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A87815

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Roger J. Heumann
Olympia Sports
8 Skyline Drive
Hawthorne, NY 10532

RE: The tariff classification of a "Racer Chaser" from South Korea, China or Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Heumann:

In your letter dated September 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Racer Chaser". It is a full torso vest-type article with straps that are brought between the legs. It features a rear zipper and a metal D-ring at either side. The D-rings are for the attachment of a lead line. The article is used by an adult to help children learn to ski. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Racer Chaser" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other:. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Sri Lanka are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director