NY A87810

October 10, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A87810

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030

Mr. Shaemus McNally
Mann International Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 612085 AMF
1530 West 18th Street
D/FW Airport, TX 75261-2085

RE: The tariff classification of a briefcase from China.

Dear Mr. McNally:

In your letter dated September 16, 1996, on behalf of Quality Source, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a briefcase.

The sample submitted, identified as a "PVC Bag", is a briefcase composed of a PVC sheet with textile fibers on the exterior. The essential character is imparted by the textile fiber exterior. The interior has a textile lining and features divided compartments designed to contain business papers and related items. The case is secured by means of a flap closure with metal slide-lock fasteners. Underneath the flap closure are pen loops and pockets to contain other small personal effects. It measures approximately 17"(W) x 14"(H) with 4" gussets. The briefcase is designed with a textile shoulder strap in addition to a PVC carrying handle.

The applicable subheading for the briefcase of textile man-made fibers will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.12.8030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director