NY A87794

September 26, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A87794

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.9050

Mr. Donald S. Simpson
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of Dimethyl Sulfide (CAS 75-18-3) from France.

Dear Mr. Simpson:

In your letter dated June 19, 1996, on behalf of your client Elf Atochem North America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Dimethyl Sulfide which you have stated will be used as a catalyst presulfiding agent.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director