NY A87771

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:5:353 A87771

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
AMC (Associated Merchandising Corp.)
1440 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a unisex chef's coat from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated September 13, 1996, on behalf of PT Mayertex, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample is a unisex chef's coat consisting of 100% woven cotton fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a double row of fabric knot buttons that can button either left over right or right over left. It is hip-length with a mandarin collar and mandarin styling, long sleeves with a turned up split cuff. The chef's coat does not have sufficient features to be considered a suit-type jacket or blazer. It does not meet the requirements set forth in heading 6203 HTSUS. The Explanatory Notes are the official interpretation of the HTSUS at the international level. The Explanatory Notes for heading 6103, HTSUSA, which apply mutatis mutandis to heading 6203, HTSUSA, require a jacket or blazer to have four or more panels (of which two are in the front) sewn together lengthwise.

The applicable subheading for the chef's coat will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton: Other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The chef's coat falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director