NY A87769

OCTOBER 25, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:3:358 A87769

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of girls' jumpers from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated September 13, 1996, on behalf of your client Target Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style #LTD - a girl's denim jumper. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton fibers and features a bib front with a two button adjustable shoulder straps, oversize armholes, a three button closure at both sides, two front patch pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom.

Style #XDJ-2 - a girl's denim jumper. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton fibers and features two front, non-functional buttons below the scooped neckline, oversize armholes, two chest patch pockets, and a hemmed bottom.

Style #F96810 - a girl's denim jumper. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton fibers and features a bib front with adjustable shoulder straps, and an eight button front closure. The jumper also has two rear and two front patch pockets and a hemmed bottom. Your letter did not indicate the size(s) in which the jumper will be imported. We assume, for the purposes of classification, that the jumper will be imported in sizes 4-16.

We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the jumpers, Styles LTD, XDJ-2, and F96810, will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.

The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity