NY A87752

October 11, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A87752

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated September 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 40505 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% cotton, french terry fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a stand-up collar; shoulder pads; long sleeves with a one snap adjustable cuff; a full front opening with 8 snap closures; a drawstring in the waist area and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director