NY A87750

October 16, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A87750

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated September 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 60509 is a woman's vest constructed from 100% cotton, 1X1 ribbed fabric(front panels) and 100% cotton, 2X2 ribbed fabric(rear panel). The fabric of the front panels measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The vest features oversized armholes; a V-neckline; and a full front opening with 5 button closures.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The essential character of the vest is imparted by the fabric of the two front panels, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), General Rules of Interpretation(GRI), 3(b), noted.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...vests, other than sweater vests...knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director