NY A87710

October 10, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A87710

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2918.30.9000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Methyl dihydrojasmonate (Claigeon) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Methyl dihydrojasmonate (Claigeon) also known as 3-oxo-2-pentyl-cyclopentane acetic acid, methyl ester will be 2918.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri