NY A87708

October 11, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A87708

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Piperidone HCL (CAS 40064-34-4) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Piperidone HCL (Chemical Name - 4,4-Piperidinediol Hydrochloride) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director