NY A87706

October 3, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A87706

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2908.10.3500

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Trifluoromethyl Phenol (CAS 98-17-9) from Bosnia.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-Trifluoromethyl Phenol which you have stated is a specialty chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2908.10.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols: derivatives containing only halogen substituents and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director