NY A87676

October 1, 1996

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MA:101 A87676

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060

Mr. Raul Campos
TRW Safety Systems Holding Co.
3801 Ursula
McAllen, TX 78503

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive seat belt latch assembly from Mexico

Dear Mr. Campos:

In your letter dated September 5, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned (shown below) is a curved piece of black metal with a black, metal base. There are four, gray bolts in the body of the metal; six holes in the body, two in the base and a gray, metal connector attached to one of the body holes. The body measures 15" in length and the base is 5 27/40"L X 3¬"W.

You state that the purpose of the item is to serve as the attachment between a front vehicle seat and its seat belt. You further state that the item is manufactured in Mexico by TRW Safety Systems de Mexico, S.A. (M.I.D. #MXTRWVEHREY) of Tamaulipas, Mexico and that it will be imported into the U.S. through the Port of Pharr, Texas.

The applicable subheading for the latch assembly will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles . . . and parts thereof: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel . . . : Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri