NY A87672

Oct. 14, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 A87672

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Levi Strauss & Co.
Levi's Plaza
P.O. Box 7215
San Francisco, CA 94120

RE: The Tariff Classification of two Woman's Knit Blouses from Korea.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated September 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for two woman's knit blouses. The samples are being returned, as you requested.

Both garments are constructed from 88% cotton, 12% metallic rib knit fabric. The fabric contains more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Style 55932 is a pullover shirt with a partial placket opening and right over left button closure. The blouse features long sleeves, a round neckline, and plain hemmed bottom. Style 56154 is a pullover with a partial front opening and laces that act as a closure. It features long sleeves a round neckline, and plain hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit shirts and blouses of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within the textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director