NY A87640

September 23, 1996

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:TP:344 A87640

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of bracelets in a tin container from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated September 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample consists of a set of three bracelets packed in a gold colored tin container. The bracelets are made of gold-toned metal, each with a different texture.

The applicable subheading for the bracelets in a tin container will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri