NY A87593

September 23, 1996

CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 A87593

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ginny Yanakopulos
Wilsons The Leather Experts
400 Highway 169 South, Suite 500
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55426-1132

RE: The tariff classification of a travel sports bag with outer surface of PVC from China

Dear Ms. Yanakopulos:

In your letter dated August 23, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item Wilsons The Leather Experts intends to import is a travel sports bag (style #S/6039) with an outer surface which is predominantly of embossed PVC with a textile fabric backing. The PVC outer surface material has been embossed to look like a woven fabric. The travel sports bag has two leather carry handles and leather trim, a 2-way zippered top closure, and an adjustable leather strap and buckle at each end of the bag to adjust its size.

The applicable subheading for the travel sports bag with outer surface of PVC will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The bag is being returned herewith in accordance with your request.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director