NY A87591

October 11, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A87591

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0055

Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles CA, 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter dated September 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Warner Bros. Worldwide Retail.

The sample will be identified by the vendor as Style F6-61 and by the importer as WB Style 1524.0181. The sample is a man's one piece step-in garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment has a rib knit neckband; a seven button, left over right opening that extends from the neckline to the crotch; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and short legs with rib knit cuffs. Embroidered figures have been applied to the left chest.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment (Style F6-61 or WB Style 1524.0181) will be 6114.20.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

The garment (Style F6-61 or WB Style 1524.0181) falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,