NY A87565

September 19, 1996

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:113 A87565

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7310.29.0050 Ms. Claudia Longo Kryolan Corporation
132 Ninth Street
San Francisco, CA 94103

RE: The tariff classification of makeup palettes from Germany

Dear Ms. Longo:

In your letter dated August 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of makeup palettes in three sizes. They are empty, rectangular, steel containers with hinged lids. The samples you submitted measure 9 inches long by 3.5 inches wide by 1 inch deep, 9 inches by 3.5 inches by .5 inch, and 9 inches by 2.5 inches by .5 inch. Based upon these dimensions, the capacity of each container is less than 50 liters. After importation, the palettes will be filled with theatrical makeup.

The applicable subheading for the palettes will be 7310.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tanks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers, for any material, of iron or steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters, whether or not lined or heat insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment, of a capacity of less than 50 liters, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director