NY A87558

September 25, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A87558

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890

Mr. Robert Stankiewicz
Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc.
44 North Front Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of highway cones from China.

Dear Mr. Stankiewicz:

In your letter dated September 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The highway cones are composed of polyvinyl chloride plastic. The cones are 28 inches in height and weigh 5 1/2 pounds each. They are used on highways to section off construction areas and alert motorists to other hazardous road conditions.

The applicable subheading for the highway cones will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director