NY A87520

October 1, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A87520

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Ms. Sandy M. Rickert
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of a wallhanging from China.

Dear Ms. Rickert:

In your letter dated September 5, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ltd Commodities Incorporated. You submitted a sample of a textile wallhanging. It is comprised of a stuffed egg-shaped wreath decorated with appliques, buttons and raffia. Attached to the left center of the wreath is a stuffed bunny wearing a hat, clothing and holding an egg. The wreath is backed with a piece of cardboard. There is a textile loop located on the top portion of the wreath used to hang the wreath from a wall. The outer surface of the wreath is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric which is stuffed with a polyester filler. It measures approximately 11-1/2 x 15 inches.

The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director